Return to Record Maps

agency

CALSTRO HOSPICE INC

Montclair, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
14 Source
Last-days measure denominator
597 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
757 Source
Hospice average daily census
147 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CALSTRO HOSPICE INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1245603109 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2018-08-27 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
12 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALEX CASTRO [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315241411]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-08-27; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALEX CASTRO [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315241411]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-09-01; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALEX CASTRO [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315241411]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-08-27; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALEX CASTRO [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315241411]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-08-27; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AMARISH PRADHAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850470352]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-10-01; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LIZBETH PACHECO [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385057553]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-09-01; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LUCAS JEHL [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608373055]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-09-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, OSCAR IVAN CALDERA [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608179650]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-08-27; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, OSCAR IVAN CALDERA [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608179650]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-08-27; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, OSCAR IVAN CALDERA [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608179650]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-08-27; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT A. DEVILLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486077534]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-09-01; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY G MCNAUGHTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759334014]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-10-01; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(909) 399-0700 Source
CMS address
4959 PALO VERDE STREET SUITE 108B Source
ZIP code
91763 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$343.27

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 53,318 hospice service days, 564 distinct beneficiaries, $18,302,561 submitted charges, and $11,085,440 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$207.91

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 53,318 hospice service days, 564 distinct beneficiaries, $18,302,561 submitted charges, and $11,085,440 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record