Return to Record Maps

agency

ACACIA HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE SERVICES

Irvine, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
48 Source
Last-days measure denominator
562 Source
Process composite
93 Source
Process measure denominator
612 Source
Hospice average daily census
186 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ACACIA HOSPICE OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
ACACIA HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE SERVICES Source
Enrolled NPI
1629495742 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2014-03-13 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
9 Source
Reported owner relationships
12 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ACACIA HEALTH BLOCKER, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 2163882184]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-06-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ACACIA HEALTH MIDCO, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1254791270]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-06-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ACACIA HEALTH, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3072973098]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-06-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ACACIA HOSPICE, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 345600367]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-06-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ACACIA MCMURPHY, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7517327539]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-06-01; ownership: 17.2%; PE: no; REIT: no, AGAZARYAN ML HOLDINGS, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 9739538059]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-06-01; ownership: 20%; PE: no; REIT: no, ALEXSAN AGAZARYAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759691272]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-06-01; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALEXSAN AGAZARYAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759691272]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-08-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALEXSAN AGAZARYAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759691272]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-08-06; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW MCMURPHY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406101047]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-06-01; ownership: 17.2%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW MCMURPHY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406101047]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MERIT CAPITAL FUND VII, LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 5890155816]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-06-01; ownership: 62.8%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(714) 576-2222 Source
CMS address
17780 FITCH Source
ZIP code
92614 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$338.54

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 63,307 hospice service days, 699 distinct beneficiaries, $21,431,817 submitted charges, and $13,270,502 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$209.62

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 63,307 hospice service days, 699 distinct beneficiaries, $21,431,817 submitted charges, and $13,270,502 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record