Return to Record Maps

agency

ADVANTAGE HEALTH SYSTEMS

Costa Mesa, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Visits in last days of life
48 Source
Last-days measure denominator
66 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
104 Source
Hospice average daily census
39 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
EGB HOLDINGS Source
Enrolled DBA name
ADVANTAGE HEALTH SYSTEMS Source
Enrolled NPI
1871942029 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2016-06-08 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
EMIL G BUNDANG [Individual; CMS owner ID 244271104]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-02-24; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EMIL G BUNDANG [Individual; CMS owner ID 244271104]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-02-24; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EMIL G BUNDANG [Individual; CMS owner ID 244271104]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2011-02-24; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EMIL G BUNDANG [Individual; CMS owner ID 244271104]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-07-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN V MAI [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052747086]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-10-18; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MA LEI CORPUZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163751488]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-08-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARIA CECILIA PUNAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072842384]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-08-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PIN HUNG HSIEH [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193779940]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-12-14; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(714) 668-9302 Source
CMS address
151 KALMUS DRIVE, SUITE D-104 Source
ZIP code
92626 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$389.19

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 13,694 hospice service days, 106 distinct beneficiaries, $5,329,598 submitted charges, and $2,809,429 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$205.16

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 13,694 hospice service days, 106 distinct beneficiaries, $5,329,598 submitted charges, and $2,809,429 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record