Return to Record Maps

agency

CABRILLO HOSPICE

San Juan Capistrano, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
21 Source
Last-days measure denominator
609 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
582 Source
Hospice average daily census
210 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SOUTH COUNTY HOSPICE INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
CABRILLO HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1518322593 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2015-07-01 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
12 Source
Reported owner relationships
16 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRIAN RIZKALLAH [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395058135]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-10-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN RIZKALLAH [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395058135]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-10-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIGADE HEALTH HOLDINGS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8820528805]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-10-24; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, BRIGADE HEALTH, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 7911437991]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-10-24; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, BRIGADE HOSPICE HOLDING COMPANY, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 1153816012]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-10-24; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CABRILLO CAPITAL HOLDINGS [Organization; CMS owner ID 3173851938]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-12-31; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, DAVID E SPENCER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870868565]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID E SPENCER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870868565]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN GEISS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890933071]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-10-24; ownership: 19.23%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW NEAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 547797243]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-10-24; ownership: 19.23%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAUL BURKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002346483]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-10-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAUL BURKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002346483]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-10-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TYLER SPRAGUE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092076133]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VEERAL DESAI [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365979069]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-10-24; ownership: 19.23%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VICTORIA BAMBARGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325533284]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-09-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VICTORIA BAMBARGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325533284]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-09-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(858) 345-3267 Source
CMS address
32332 CAMINO CAPISTRANO, SUITE 201 Source
ZIP code
92675 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$238.20

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 77,982 hospice service days, 740 distinct beneficiaries, $18,575,456 submitted charges, and $16,790,122 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$215.31

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 77,982 hospice service days, 740 distinct beneficiaries, $18,575,456 submitted charges, and $16,790,122 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record