Return to Record Maps

agency

PRISTINE HOSPICE CARE

Burbank, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Process composite
91 Source
Process measure denominator
23 Source
Hospice average daily census
11 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
TRINITY HEALTH SERVICES Source
Enrolled DBA name
PRISTINE HOSPICE CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1770998940 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2013-09-19 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
6 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
JAN BEATRICE TAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517436777]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-04-13; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAILA C HANNA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022150150]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-04-06; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY GAY IREN Y TAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971686775]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2013-10-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY GAY IREN Y TAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971686775]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2013-11-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY GAY IREN Y TAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971686775]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2013-10-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SIAMAK P ETEHAD [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204097108]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-08-20; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(818) 422-8610 Source
CMS address
1419 N SAN FERNANDO BLVD SUITE 230 Source
ZIP code
91504 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$374.69

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,195 hospice service days, 41 distinct beneficiaries, $1,571,808 submitted charges, and $1,027,339 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$244.90

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,195 hospice service days, 41 distinct beneficiaries, $1,571,808 submitted charges, and $1,027,339 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record