Return to Record Maps

agency

KLARUS HOSPICE CARE

Denton, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
62 Source
Last-days measure denominator
45 Source
Process composite
88 Source
Process measure denominator
51 Source
Hospice average daily census
9 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CARRINGTON HOSPICE CARE INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
KLARUS HOSPICE CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1336642974 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2016-12-30 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
7 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
HEALTH ENTERPRISE PARTNERS II LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 7517268071]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-12-01; ownership: 27.89%; PE: no; REIT: no, JET HEALTH, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 8325335110]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-08-28; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, LARRY NABB [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274871058]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-05-24; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LARRY NABB [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274871058]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-06-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELLE BOYD [Individual; CMS owner ID 244727345]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-09-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MORVARID REZAIE [Individual; CMS owner ID 547315699]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-10-21; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SV LIFE SCIENCES FUND VI LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 7517266448]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-08-28; ownership: 58.13%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(940) 442-5344 Source
CMS address
2214 EMERY ST STE 420 Source
ZIP code
76201 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$328.13

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,187 hospice service days, 69 distinct beneficiaries, $1,045,735 submitted charges, and $594,616 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$186.58

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,187 hospice service days, 69 distinct beneficiaries, $1,045,735 submitted charges, and $594,616 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record