Return to Record Maps

agency

VIDA DE PAZ LLC

Alamo, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Visits in last days of life
29 Source
Last-days measure denominator
31 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
43 Source
Hospice average daily census
16 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
VIDA DE PAZ LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1144704818 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2018-08-21 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CYNTHIA D FARIAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618306192]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-07-01; ownership: 4%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CYNTHIA D FARIAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618306192]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2019-07-01; ownership: 4%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JORGE PINA [Individual; CMS owner ID 446495709]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-07-05; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JORGE PINA [Individual; CMS owner ID 446495709]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2019-07-05; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JORGE PINA [Individual; CMS owner ID 446495709]; role: OTHER; associated: 2021-05-10; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAIDA OCHOA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810239449]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-08-21; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAIDA OCHOA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810239449]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2018-08-21; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SERGIO A PEREZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557603180]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-09-06; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SERGIO A PEREZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557603180]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-09-06; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SERGIO A PEREZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557603180]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2019-09-06; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STANLEY P SY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567498355]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-12-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(956) 601-1914 Source
CMS address
103 N TOWER RD. STE 4 Source
ZIP code
78516 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$332.74

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,590 hospice service days, 46 distinct beneficiaries, $1,860,035 submitted charges, and $825,046 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$147.59

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,590 hospice service days, 46 distinct beneficiaries, $1,860,035 submitted charges, and $825,046 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record