Return to Record Maps

agency

SACRED HEART HOSPICE

San Antonio, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
72 Source
Last-days measure denominator
32 Source
Process composite
94 Source
Process measure denominator
84 Source
Hospice average daily census
23 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
MMCARE - HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
SACRED HEART HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1295252062 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2017-08-07 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
GREGORY HAMILTON TAYLOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264460229]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-02-20; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON BOOTZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789735531]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-02-20; ownership: 55%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON BOOTZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789735531]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-08-17; ownership: 55%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON BOOTZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789735531]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-08-17; ownership: 55%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON BOOTZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789735531]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2017-08-17; ownership: 55%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JILL CASTILLO [Individual; CMS owner ID 840625026]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-02-20; ownership: 40%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JILL CASTILLO [Individual; CMS owner ID 840625026]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-06-01; ownership: 40%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LUIS Y SILVA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810998168]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-03-02; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(210) 848-8777 Source
CMS address
404 E RAMSEY RD, SUITE 204 Source
ZIP code
78216 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$242.01

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,049 hospice service days, 69 distinct beneficiaries, $1,705,895 submitted charges, and $1,200,948 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$170.37

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,049 hospice service days, 69 distinct beneficiaries, $1,705,895 submitted charges, and $1,200,948 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record