Return to Record Maps

agency

MAGNOLIA HOSPICE CARE, LLC

Houston, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
42 Source
Last-days measure denominator
226 Source
Process composite
95 Source
Process measure denominator
174 Source
Hospice average daily census
78 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
MAGNOLIA HOSPICE CARE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
LHG HOLDINGS LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1962960773 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2019-03-05 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
12 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BARRY J BORISKIE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688982564]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-01-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JACOB JHINGREE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294644340]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-01-27; ownership: 49%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JACOB JHINGREE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294644340]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-03-05; ownership: 49%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JACOB JHINGREE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294644340]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-03-05; ownership: 49%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JACOB JHINGREE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294644340]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-02-10; ownership: 49%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES TRAN MD PA [Organization; CMS owner ID 5799764379]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-06-25; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, LHG HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3072025410]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-01-27; ownership: 47%; PE: no; REIT: no, MONTE E ORAHOOD [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113968561]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-06-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICK ROBB [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022293364]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-27; ownership: 4%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICK ROBB [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022293364]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-27; ownership: 4%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICK ROBB [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022293364]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-01-27; ownership: 4%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SOPHIE MARIE FORAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759746076]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-01-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(281) 957-9752 Source
CMS address
2450 NASA PKWY STE 150 Source
ZIP code
77058 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$256.51

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 26,538 hospice service days, 253 distinct beneficiaries, $6,807,368 submitted charges, and $4,834,162 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.16

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 26,538 hospice service days, 253 distinct beneficiaries, $6,807,368 submitted charges, and $4,834,162 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record