Return to Record Maps

agency

MAGNOLIA HOSPICE COMPANY

San Antonio, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
16 Source
Last-days measure denominator
117 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
251 Source
Hospice average daily census
153 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
NOSOTROS HOSPICE, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
MAGNOLIA HOSPICE COMPANY Source
Enrolled NPI
1215420187 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2018-05-15 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
FLOYD OLIVARES [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810301025]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-04-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HILDA FLORES [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204296148]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-04-02; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HILDA FLORES [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204296148]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-04-02; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUSTO L CISNEROS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173541760]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-05-15; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROSA SUMEGA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961660659]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-04-18; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROSA SUMEGA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961660659]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-04-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROSA SUMEGA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961660659]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-04-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROSA SUMEGA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961660659]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-04-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TEODORA DE JESUS [Individual; CMS owner ID 42461865]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-04-18; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TEODORA DE JESUS [Individual; CMS owner ID 42461865]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-04-18; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(210) 239-7598 Source
CMS address
9502 COMPUTER DR SUITE 117 Source
ZIP code
78229 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$504.65

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 66,208 hospice service days, 426 distinct beneficiaries, $33,412,000 submitted charges, and $10,325,476 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$155.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 66,208 hospice service days, 426 distinct beneficiaries, $33,412,000 submitted charges, and $10,325,476 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record