Return to Record Maps

agency

COMPREHENSIVE HOSPICE CARE INC

San Antonio, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
45 Source
Last-days measure denominator
29 Source
Process composite
93 Source
Process measure denominator
30 Source
Hospice average daily census
12 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
COMPREHENSIVE HOSPICE CARE, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1619497450 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2017-06-24 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
2 Source
Reported owner relationships
7 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANDRES VILLA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729244330]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-05-30; ownership: 51%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANDRES VILLA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729244330]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-05-30; ownership: 51%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANDRES VILLA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729244330]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-06-24; ownership: 51%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, XIMENA PEREZ DE LEON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123355021]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-05-30; ownership: 49%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, XIMENA PEREZ DE LEON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123355021]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-05-30; ownership: 49%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, XIMENA PEREZ DE LEON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123355021]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-05-30; ownership: 49%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, XIMENA PEREZ DE LEON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123355021]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-05-30; ownership: 49%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(210) 614-0200 Source
CMS address
4204 GARDENDALE ST. STE 104 Source
ZIP code
78229 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$237.29

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,477 hospice service days, 34 distinct beneficiaries, $1,062,353 submitted charges, and $700,774 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$156.53

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,477 hospice service days, 34 distinct beneficiaries, $1,062,353 submitted charges, and $700,774 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record