Return to Record Maps

agency

AT TWILIGHT HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE

Carrollto, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Visits in last days of life
47 Source
Last-days measure denominator
196 Source
Process composite
81 Source
Process measure denominator
196 Source
Hospice average daily census
55 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
RGV HOSPICE CARE, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
AT TWILIGHT HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1013418797 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2018-01-02 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
12 Source
Reported owner relationships
14 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ADAM MINDLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507199692]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-03-01; ownership: 76%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AT TWILIGHT HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE LLC A DELAWARE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2961819230]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-03-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, BRYN MAWR TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 5698008787]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-03-01; ownership: 76%; PE: no; REIT: no, DAVID GARETZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527498997]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-07-02; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID GARETZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527498997]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-07-02; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ESTHER KAPLAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315270402]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-03-01; ownership: 16%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FLORENCE KAYE DAWSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507295144]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY UNGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476878117]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-03-01; ownership: 4%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY UNGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476878117]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-03-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENWOOD TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 4789917873]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-03-01; ownership: 16%; PE: no; REIT: no, OLAWALE O AKINMERESE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234327222]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-03-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, OXFORD SQUARE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8022435122]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-03-01; ownership: 4%; PE: no; REIT: no, SOLOMON L GURWITZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567787203]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-03-01; ownership: 4%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WELLINGTON HC PARTNERS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9931526035]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-03-01; ownership: 4%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(956) 752-6160 Source
CMS address
2625 N JOSEY LANE SUITE 301 Source
ZIP code
75007 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.42

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 17,744 hospice service days, 191 distinct beneficiaries, $5,135,455 submitted charges, and $3,159,536 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$178.06

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 17,744 hospice service days, 191 distinct beneficiaries, $5,135,455 submitted charges, and $3,159,536 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record