Return to Record Maps

agency

TRANSCEND HOSPICE

San Antonio, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
64 Source
Last-days measure denominator
83 Source
Process composite
76 Source
Process measure denominator
87 Source
Hospice average daily census
33 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
EPIC HOSPICE CARE LLC #2 Source
Enrolled DBA name
TRANSCEND HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1780157206 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2018-08-29 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
3 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ERIC PETERSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668791443]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-08-28; ownership: 51%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIC PETERSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668791443]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-08-28; ownership: 51%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIC PETERSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668791443]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-08-28; ownership: 51%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIC PETERSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668791443]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-08-28; ownership: 51%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIC PETERSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668791443]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-08-28; ownership: 51%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GEORGE KIMBELL WILCOX [Individual; CMS owner ID 840373239]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-12; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA ACOSTA-PETERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850562216]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-08-29; ownership: 49%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA ACOSTA-PETERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850562216]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-08-29; ownership: 49%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA ACOSTA-PETERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850562216]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-08-29; ownership: 49%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA ACOSTA-PETERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850562216]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-08-29; ownership: 49%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(210) 994-5388 Source
CMS address
8627 CINNAMON CREEK DR., STE 3021 Source
ZIP code
78240 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$236.46

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 11,679 hospice service days, 122 distinct beneficiaries, $2,761,608 submitted charges, and $1,942,234 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$166.30

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 11,679 hospice service days, 122 distinct beneficiaries, $2,761,608 submitted charges, and $1,942,234 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record