Return to Record Maps

agency

AMAVI HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE, LLC

Mcallen, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
56 Source
Last-days measure denominator
45 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
47 Source
Hospice average daily census
17 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
AMAVI HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1245797935 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
TX Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
3 Source
Reported owner relationships
5 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BLANCA QUINTANILLA [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052675444]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-07-18; ownership: 30%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BLANCA QUINTANILLA [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052675444]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-07-18; ownership: 30%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, IVAN G MELENDEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769375385]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-03-07; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VICTOR BENAVIDES [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002079936]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-07-18; ownership: 70%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VICTOR BENAVIDES [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002079936]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-07-18; ownership: 70%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(956) 803-0081 Source
CMS address
5009 N. MCCOLL RD Source
ZIP code
78504 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$375.94

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,856 hospice service days, 56 distinct beneficiaries, $2,201,532 submitted charges, and $915,547 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$156.34

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,856 hospice service days, 56 distinct beneficiaries, $2,201,532 submitted charges, and $915,547 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record