Return to Record Maps

agency

DEVOTED HEALTHCARE & HOSPICE SERVICES, LLC

Robstown, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
56 Source
Last-days measure denominator
179 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
179 Source
Hospice average daily census
81 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
DEVOTED HEALTHCARE & HOSPICE SERVICES, LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1669026720 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
3 Source
Reported owner relationships
4 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CRYSTAL YOUNG [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426536491]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-03-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY HUNTOKEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981194198]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-07-08; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY HUNTOKEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981194198]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-07-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAMUEL HARTMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274443148]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-11-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(833) 338-6831 Source
CMS address
3890 VAUGHN CIRCLE Source
ZIP code
78380 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$376.82

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 24,822 hospice service days, 235 distinct beneficiaries, $9,353,414 submitted charges, and $4,349,307 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$175.22

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 24,822 hospice service days, 235 distinct beneficiaries, $9,353,414 submitted charges, and $4,349,307 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record