Return to Record Maps

agency

SUNCREST HOSPICE SAN ANTONIO LLC

San Antonio, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
84 Source
Last-days measure denominator
294 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
356 Source
Hospice average daily census
118 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SUNCREST HOSPICE SAN ANTONIO LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
SUNCREST HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1508427121 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2019-06-13 (UT) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
12 Source
Reported owner relationships
15 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMANDA DANIELLE WOOD [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779062559]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-01-12; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANNE NISLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123254992]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-06-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER JAY HARRIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678944477]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-01-03; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER JAY HARRIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678944477]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-01-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIN M BENNETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385831510]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-01-03; ownership: 13.3%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, G&B NEWCO INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6901240142]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-01-03; ownership: 26.6%; PE: no; REIT: no, RICARDO ESCAMILLA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769543131]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-08-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROSA I VIZCARRA [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385749472]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-03-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARAH EILEEN NIELSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507202439]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT DAVID PERUCCA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769492131]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-06-13; ownership: 34.2%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT DAVID PERUCCA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769492131]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-06-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUNCREST HEALTH SERVICES LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5496078578]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-06-13; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, THOMAS B GODFREY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981675113]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-01-03; ownership: 13.3%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TYLER M GODFREY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486664851]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-06-13; ownership: 34.2%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TYLER M GODFREY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486664851]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-06-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(830) 637-2721 Source
CMS address
911 CENTRAL PARKWAY N SUITE 100 Source
ZIP code
78232 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$246.07

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 40,750 hospice service days, 343 distinct beneficiaries, $10,027,227 submitted charges, and $6,762,618 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$165.95

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 40,750 hospice service days, 343 distinct beneficiaries, $10,027,227 submitted charges, and $6,762,618 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record