Return to Record Maps

agency

HALCYON HOME

San Marcos, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
56 Source
Last-days measure denominator
45 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
65 Source
Hospice average daily census
18 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
KINGFISHER HEALTH LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
HALCYON HOME Source
Enrolled NPI
1609427046 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2018-10-18 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMY E SWEET [Individual; CMS owner ID 941272454]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-02-11; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AMY E SWEET [Individual; CMS owner ID 941272454]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-02-11; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AMY E SWEET [Individual; CMS owner ID 941272454]; role: OTHER; associated: 2019-02-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ARA MARIE WEBB [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052637501]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-02-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HALCYON HOME LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4688806433]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-11-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, KINGFISHER HEALTH HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2062754310]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-11-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, PRIMO ABEL MAYHUA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567487028]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-08-03; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT K FICHTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 345582607]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-02-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TANYA LOUISE ROBERTS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961424882]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-02-16; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TANYA LOUISE ROBERTS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961424882]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-02-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(512) 815-9009 Source
CMS address
125 W MCCARTY LN STE 200 Source
ZIP code
78666 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$247.87

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,956 hospice service days, 57 distinct beneficiaries, $1,228,445 submitted charges, and $859,951 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.52

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,956 hospice service days, 57 distinct beneficiaries, $1,228,445 submitted charges, and $859,951 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record