Return to Record Maps

agency

NEW AGE HOSPICE PALLIATIVE LLC

Houston, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
74 Source
Last-days measure denominator
65 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
168 Source
Hospice average daily census
28 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
NEW AGE HOSPICE PALLIATIVE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1881248441 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2019-07-23 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
10 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
JEFFERY S BONHAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153472485]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHY POLAND [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618118266]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-03-10; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHY POLAND [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618118266]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-02-27; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NEW DAY ACQUISITION CO LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7719375609]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-06-29; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, NEW DAY HEALTHCARE HOLDINGS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4587062351]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-06-29; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, NEW DAY HEALTHCARE INTERMEDIATE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2860883972]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-10-08; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, NEW DAY HEALTHCARE, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3678971447]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-06-29; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, PATRICE D BARNUM [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577536226]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-07-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PHILIP R MELUGIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527978857]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-10-20; ownership: 7.99%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHANIE GIUST [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092866509]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-12-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN MARBERRY [Individual; CMS owner ID 547356065]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-06-30; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(832) 369-6970 Source
CMS address
2200 SPACE PARK DR SUITE 405 Source
ZIP code
77058 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$274.63

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,498 hospice service days, 109 distinct beneficiaries, $1,784,552 submitted charges, and $1,175,217 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.86

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,498 hospice service days, 109 distinct beneficiaries, $1,784,552 submitted charges, and $1,175,217 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record