Return to Record Maps

agency

CARDINAL HOSPICE OF SOUTH TEXAS

San Antonio, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Visits in last days of life
50 Source
Last-days measure denominator
70 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
103 Source
Hospice average daily census
113 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
TRANSCEND HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1285273052 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2019-10-19 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ADRIAN MARTINEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052805223]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDUARDO J URIBE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456380187]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-06-20; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HANNAH HUGHES [Individual; CMS owner ID 840688842]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES C HUGHES [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002847480]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-06-20; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES C HUGHES [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002847480]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-06-20; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES C HUGHES [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002847480]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-06-20; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES C HUGHES [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002847480]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-06-20; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEANENNE PETREE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830401850]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-06-20; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEANENNE PETREE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830401850]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-06-20; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(210) 310-3960 Source
CMS address
3201 CHERRY RIDGE DR, SUITE D-400 Source
ZIP code
78230 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$217.93

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 35,825 hospice service days, 213 distinct beneficiaries, $7,807,288 submitted charges, and $5,778,428 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$161.30

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 35,825 hospice service days, 213 distinct beneficiaries, $7,807,288 submitted charges, and $5,778,428 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record