Return to Record Maps

agency

MT. SINAI HOSPICE

Harlingen, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
25 Source
Last-days measure denominator
178 Source
Process composite
95 Source
Process measure denominator
252 Source
Hospice average daily census
104 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
MT SINAI LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
MT SINAI HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1487133864 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2016-06-28 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
19 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
IRWING AGUILERA [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779010681]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-08-06; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, IRWING AGUILERA [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779010681]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-08-06; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, IRWING AGUILERA [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779010681]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-08-06; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, IRWING AGUILERA [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779010681]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-08-06; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, IRWING AGUILERA [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779010681]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-09-09; ownership: 15%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JESUS A TORRES [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305226457]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-08-06; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JESUS A TORRES [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305226457]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-08-06; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JESUS A TORRES [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305226457]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-08-06; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JESUS A TORRES [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305226457]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-08-06; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MAHDI SHAHEEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961826276]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-08-06; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MAHDI SHAHEEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961826276]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-08-06; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MAHDI SHAHEEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961826276]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-08-06; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MAHDI SHAHEEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961826276]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-12-15; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROLANDO POSADA [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032191036]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARA AGUILERA [Individual; CMS owner ID 244654556]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-08-06; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARA AGUILERA [Individual; CMS owner ID 244654556]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-08-06; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARA AGUILERA [Individual; CMS owner ID 244654556]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-08-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARA AGUILERA [Individual; CMS owner ID 244654556]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARA AGUILERA [Individual; CMS owner ID 244654556]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-08-06; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(956) 230-1627 Source
CMS address
513 E JACKSON ST STE 201 Source
ZIP code
78550 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$242.75

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 36,871 hospice service days, 296 distinct beneficiaries, $8,950,440 submitted charges, and $5,829,093 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$158.09

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 36,871 hospice service days, 296 distinct beneficiaries, $8,950,440 submitted charges, and $5,829,093 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record