Return to Record Maps

agency

SOUTHERN HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE

Houston, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
33 Source
Hospice average daily census
19 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SOUTHERN HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
SOUTHERN HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE. Source
Enrolled NPI
1154976959 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2018-04-10 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
EUNICE K KOFFI [Individual; CMS owner ID 42539033]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EUNICE K KOFFI [Individual; CMS owner ID 42539033]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EUNICE K KOFFI [Individual; CMS owner ID 42539033]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2018-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FRANCISCO J ORTIZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476555319]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-02-28; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FRANCISCO J ORTIZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476555319]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-02-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FRANCISCO J ORTIZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476555319]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-02-28; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEMEA MOSENGE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658795307]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2026-01-23; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEMEA MOSENGE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658795307]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-01-23; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICE KOFFI [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214256205]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICE KOFFI [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214256205]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2018-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(346) 754-5782 Source
CMS address
1505 SOUTH HIGHWAY 6, SUITE 215 Source
ZIP code
77077 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$226.03

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,574 hospice service days, 49 distinct beneficiaries, $1,259,880 submitted charges, and $1,045,523 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$187.57

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,574 hospice service days, 49 distinct beneficiaries, $1,259,880 submitted charges, and $1,045,523 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record