Return to Record Maps

agency

CALVERT HOSPICE LLC

Lubbock, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
70 Source
Last-days measure denominator
209 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
180 Source
Hospice average daily census
67 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CALVERT HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1497372700 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
14 Source
Reported owner relationships
17 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHERIE ELLEDGE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719137058]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHERIE ELLEDGE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719137058]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CYNTHIA HOUSMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799220794]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID AYERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618148230]; role: OTHER; associated: 2020-06-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEACONESS HEALTHCARE HOLDINGS, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 2567725476]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-11-12; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ERIK K DRENNEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527965086]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIK K DRENNEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527965086]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERNEST A WOODS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991615809]; role: OTHER; associated: 2020-06-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN MURTA [Individual; CMS owner ID 941504658]; role: OTHER; associated: 2020-06-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIE A CLARKSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052854270]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIE STACY [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022188002]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAWANA G NELSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355322322]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LIFESPRING HOME CARE AND HOSPICE, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6901229822]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-11-12; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, LIFESPRING HOME CARE AND HOSPICE, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6901229822]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-06-27; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, MERANDA ROBERTS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618386574]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD A HENDERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052382652]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THE DEACONESS ASSOCIATIONS INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1658354782]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-11-12; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(806) 747-8972 Source
CMS address
4621 S. LOOP 289 STE A Source
ZIP code
79424 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$250.46

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 22,969 hospice service days, 241 distinct beneficiaries, $5,752,784 submitted charges, and $3,787,538 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$164.90

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 22,969 hospice service days, 241 distinct beneficiaries, $5,752,784 submitted charges, and $3,787,538 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record