Return to Record Maps

agency

TRUE HEART HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE OF TEXAS LL

Temple, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Process measure denominator
18 Source
Hospice average daily census
7 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
TRUE HEART HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE OF TEXAS LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1790314169 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2020-01-24 (WY) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
7 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANDREW ALPAR [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072653690]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CRANAGE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3678828795]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-09-03; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, LISA R LING [Individual; CMS owner ID 840545968]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-09-03; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA R LING [Individual; CMS owner ID 840545968]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-09-03; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK LEWIS SHELDRAKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638510464]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NEGATIVE ION LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8022363142]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-09-03; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, RICHARD DANIEL SCHWEICHLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668727785]; role: OTHER; associated: 2020-09-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(512) 649-2274 Source
CMS address
4102 S 31ST ST, STE 1200 Source
ZIP code
76502 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$217.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,315 hospice service days, 26 distinct beneficiaries, $502,620 submitted charges, and $406,846 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$175.74

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,315 hospice service days, 26 distinct beneficiaries, $502,620 submitted charges, and $406,846 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record