Return to Record Maps

agency

CARDINAL HOSPICE LLC

Carrollton, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
46 Source
Last-days measure denominator
26 Source
Process composite
90 Source
Process measure denominator
69 Source
Hospice average daily census
13 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CARDINAL HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1619552171 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2021-03-03 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
10 Source
Reported owner relationships
13 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BOULWARE ST JAMES LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6204086275]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-07-15; ownership: 25%; PE: no; REIT: no, HOSPICE MANAGEMENT TEAM LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4486001070]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-07-15; ownership: 25%; PE: no; REIT: no, HOSPICE MANAGEMENT TEAM LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4486001070]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-07-15; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, KATIE B WALKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 446384366]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-07-15; ownership: 6.25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENDALL A BROUSSARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769410802]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-07-15; ownership: 19%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENDALL A BROUSSARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769410802]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-07-15; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENDALL A BROUSSARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769410802]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-07-15; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NEETA G NAYAK [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537250741]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-07-15; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICIA TULANOWSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668540683]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-07-15; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN D BOULWARE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991839813]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-07-15; ownership: 31.25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TEXAS HOME CARE AND HOSPICE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3375067846]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-07-15; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, THOMAS C BOULWARE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355475278]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-07-15; ownership: 6.25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM M BAUDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436335668]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-07-15; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(945) 229-6950 Source
CMS address
2245 KELLER WAY SUITE 150 UNIT G Source
ZIP code
75006 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$321.77

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,413 hospice service days, 45 distinct beneficiaries, $1,098,207 submitted charges, and $634,213 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$185.82

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,413 hospice service days, 45 distinct beneficiaries, $1,098,207 submitted charges, and $634,213 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record