Return to Record Maps

agency

A CARING TOUCH HOME HEALTH SERVICES & HOSPICE CARE

Lufkin, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
6 Source
Visits in last days of life
21 Source
Last-days measure denominator
82 Source
Process composite
86 Source
Process measure denominator
206 Source
Hospice average daily census
95 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
VENTURE I, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
A CARING TOUCH HOME HEALTH SERVICES & HOSPICE CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1538786892 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1987-10-01 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
6 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DON AYESH SONDAPPERUMAARACHCHI [Individual; CMS owner ID 42652513]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-06-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DON AYESH SONDAPPERUMAARACHCHI [Individual; CMS owner ID 42652513]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-06-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONA AVISHKA SONDAPPERUMAARACHCHI [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456796457]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-09-18; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONA AVISHKA SONDAPPERUMAARACHCHI [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456796457]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-09-18; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEFA S SANTIAGO [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456365691]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-08-25; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROSE VIRGINIA DEBOND [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810261484]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-02-27; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(936) 632-9400 Source
CMS address
4000 SOUTH MEDFORD DRIVE SUITE 9W Source
ZIP code
75901 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$237.20

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 32,332 hospice service days, 247 distinct beneficiaries, $7,669,120 submitted charges, and $5,557,187 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.88

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 32,332 hospice service days, 247 distinct beneficiaries, $7,669,120 submitted charges, and $5,557,187 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record