Return to Record Maps

agency

CHOICE HOSPICE

Houston, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
24 Source
Last-days measure denominator
21 Source
Process composite
94 Source
Process measure denominator
79 Source
Hospice average daily census
27 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
FULL HEARTS HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
CHOICE HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1215533666 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2020-12-09 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
3 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANN KURIAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951449453]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-07-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANN KURIAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951449453]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-07-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANN KURIAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951449453]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-07-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANN KURIAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951449453]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-12-09; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FULL HEARTS HOSPICE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5092122564]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-12-09; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, TOM KURIAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133267636]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-07-22; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TOM KURIAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133267636]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-07-22; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TOM KURIAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133267636]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-07-22; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TOM KURIAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133267636]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-07-22; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(713) 485-6709 Source
CMS address
8303 SOUTHWEST FREEWAY, SUITE 545 Source
ZIP code
77074 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$257.85

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,317 hospice service days, 72 distinct beneficiaries, $1,886,675 submitted charges, and $1,252,944 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.24

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,317 hospice service days, 72 distinct beneficiaries, $1,886,675 submitted charges, and $1,252,944 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record