Return to Record Maps

agency

UNITY HOSPICE

Houston, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
55 Source
Last-days measure denominator
100 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
367 Source
Hospice average daily census
20 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
TRILOGY HOSPICE CARE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
UNITY HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1629667696 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2021-01-02 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
9 Source
Reported owner relationships
14 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BARBARA GERACI [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173982261]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-12-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BARBARA GERACI [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173982261]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-12-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BENJAMIN KLEIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395926174]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-12-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELI KLEIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577781525]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-12-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELI KLEIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577781525]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-12-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JIGAR R PATEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092959205]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-10-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JIGAR R PATEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092959205]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-10-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL A KLEIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123938495]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-12-09; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL A KLEIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123938495]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-12-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NATALIE LERIGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264891357]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-12-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NATALIE LERIGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264891357]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-12-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, UNITY HOSPICE MANAGEMENT INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 6608770243]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-12-09; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, UNITY HOSPICE OF HOUSTON TEXAS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3274992367]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-12-09; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, YONAH KLEIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082073176]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-12-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(866) 899-1564 Source
CMS address
2200 NASA ROAD ONE, SUITE 250 Source
ZIP code
77058 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$429.90

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,137 hospice service days, 187 distinct beneficiaries, $2,638,282 submitted charges, and $1,334,163 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$217.40

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,137 hospice service days, 187 distinct beneficiaries, $2,638,282 submitted charges, and $1,334,163 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record