Return to Record Maps

agency

CANAAN LAND HOSPICE CARE LLC

Houston, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
14 Source
Last-days measure denominator
43 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
71 Source
Hospice average daily census
41 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CANAAN LAND HOSPICE CARE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1831796341 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2020-09-04 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMITO M CHANDIWAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587858402]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-04-04; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GRANT GABLES [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678938586]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-03-03; ownership: 49%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GRANT GABLES [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678938586]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-03-03; ownership: 49%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GRANT GABLES [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678938586]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-03-03; ownership: 49%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANA GABLES [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769847672]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-03-03; ownership: 51%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANA GABLES [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769847672]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-03-03; ownership: 51%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANA GABLES [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769847672]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-03-03; ownership: 51%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANA GABLES [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769847672]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-03-03; ownership: 51%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SOHAIL NOOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325092380]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-04-04; ownership: 95%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(432) 698-0722 Source
CMS address
11111 KATY FWY STE 910 Source
ZIP code
77079 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$254.73

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 12,344 hospice service days, 108 distinct beneficiaries, $3,144,385 submitted charges, and $2,193,689 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$177.71

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 12,344 hospice service days, 108 distinct beneficiaries, $3,144,385 submitted charges, and $2,193,689 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record