Return to Record Maps

agency

OPTIMUM HOSPICE LLC

Carrollton, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Process measure denominator
5 Source
Hospice average daily census
5 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
OPTIMUM HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1679198808 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2020-06-10 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CASSANDRA JETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204283898]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-12-04; ownership: 8%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CASSANDRA JETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204283898]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-12-04; ownership: 8%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL WAYNE ARDOIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395192983]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-12-04; ownership: 8%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL WAYNE ARDOIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395192983]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-12-04; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOSPICE MANAGEMENT TEAM LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4486001070]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-12-04; ownership: 62.5%; PE: no; REIT: no, KENDALL A BROUSSARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769410802]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-12-04; ownership: 37.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENDALL A BROUSSARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769410802]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-12-04; ownership: 76%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIONA M WOODARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113309774]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-12-04; ownership: 8%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIONA M WOODARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113309774]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-12-04; ownership: 8%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(945) 229-6950 Source
CMS address
2245 KELLER WAY STE 150 UNIT H Source
ZIP code
78583 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$287.37

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,662 hospice service days, 24 distinct beneficiaries, $477,616 submitted charges, and $303,956 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.89

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,662 hospice service days, 24 distinct beneficiaries, $477,616 submitted charges, and $303,956 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record