Return to Record Maps

agency

DEVOTED CARE HOSPICE INC

San Antonio, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
39 Source
Last-days measure denominator
36 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
51 Source
Hospice average daily census
27 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
DEVOTED CARE HOSPICE, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1528617271 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2019-08-13 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
21 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DARRELL ELLIOTT [Individual; CMS owner ID 840650958]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-12-25; ownership: 18%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DARRELL ELLIOTT [Individual; CMS owner ID 840650958]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-12-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DARRELL ELLIOTT [Individual; CMS owner ID 840650958]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-12-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DARRELL ELLIOTT [Individual; CMS owner ID 840650958]; role: GENERAL PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-12-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DARRELL ELLIOTT [Individual; CMS owner ID 840650958]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-12-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DARRELL ELLIOTT [Individual; CMS owner ID 840650958]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-12-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUAN CECILIO LOPEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759741861]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-12-22; ownership: 18%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUAN CECILIO LOPEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759741861]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-12-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUAN CECILIO LOPEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759741861]; role: GENERAL PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-12-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUAN CECILIO LOPEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759741861]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-12-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KARLA ANABEL LOPEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486014594]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-12-22; ownership: 32%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KARLA ANABEL LOPEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486014594]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-12-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KARLA ANABEL LOPEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486014594]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-12-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KARLA ANABEL LOPEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486014594]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-12-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KARLA ANABEL LOPEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486014594]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-12-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KR MEDICAL GROUP LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7113387226]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-12-22; ownership: 64%; PE: no; REIT: no, KR MEDICAL GROUP LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7113387226]; role: GENERAL PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-12-22; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, RAUL FERNANDO GUERRA [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577923689]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-12-22; ownership: 32%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAUL FERNANDO GUERRA [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577923689]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-12-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAUL FERNANDO GUERRA [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577923689]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-12-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAUL FERNANDO GUERRA [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577923689]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-12-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(210) 886-8020 Source
CMS address
1370 PANTHEON WAY, SUITE 250 Source
ZIP code
78232 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$543.72

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 9,029 hospice service days, 68 distinct beneficiaries, $4,909,250 submitted charges, and $1,468,460 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$162.64

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 9,029 hospice service days, 68 distinct beneficiaries, $4,909,250 submitted charges, and $1,468,460 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record