Return to Record Maps

agency

EAGLE PASS HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE LLC

Eagle Pass, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
16 Source
Last-days measure denominator
32 Source
Process measure denominator
13 Source
Hospice average daily census
7 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
EAGLE PASS HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1841839057 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
14 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ABRAHAM TIPA [Individual; CMS owner ID 648510909]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-01-02; ownership: 60%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ABRAHAM TIPA [Individual; CMS owner ID 648510909]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-02; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ABRAHAM TIPA [Individual; CMS owner ID 648510909]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-01-02; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ABRAHAM TIPA [Individual; CMS owner ID 648510909]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-01-02; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALEXIS MARTINEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608387386]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-09-01; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALEXIS MARTINEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608387386]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-09-01; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BENITO RAMIREZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 547500803]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-01-02; ownership: 40%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BENITO RAMIREZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 547500803]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-02; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BENITO RAMIREZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 547500803]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-01-02; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BENITO RAMIREZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 547500803]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-04-01; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAISY TREVINO [Individual; CMS owner ID 446617658]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-09-01; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAISY TREVINO [Individual; CMS owner ID 446617658]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-09-01; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUAN SAUCEDO [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769671684]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUAN SAUCEDO [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769671684]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(830) 213-8122 Source
CMS address
152 ZAMORA MEDICAL CIR STE 4 Source
ZIP code
78852 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$250.98

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,751 hospice service days, 36 distinct beneficiaries, $690,440 submitted charges, and $424,917 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$154.46

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,751 hospice service days, 36 distinct beneficiaries, $690,440 submitted charges, and $424,917 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record