Return to Record Maps

agency

TEXAS HOSPICE PROVIDERS LLC

Garland, TX

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
33 Source
Hospice average daily census
10 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
TEXAS HOSPICE PROVIDERS LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1568058675 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
14 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
JOSEPH JOHN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658802251]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-12-26; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH JOHN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658802251]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-12-26; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH JOHN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658802251]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-12-26; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATHEW CHACKO [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799940789]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-12-26; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATHEW CHACKO [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799940789]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-12-26; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATHEW CHACKO [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799940789]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-12-26; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NO NAME GIVEN MOHAMED AZHAR ALFAAZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284156175]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-12-26; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NO NAME GIVEN MOHAMED AZHAR ALFAAZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284156175]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-12-26; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NO NAME GIVEN MOHAMED AZHAR ALFAAZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284156175]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-12-26; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PRINCE PHILIP [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224492327]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARINE THOMAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264953298]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-12-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHIJO KARIKKOTTU GEORGE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002332574]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-12-26; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHIJO KARIKKOTTU GEORGE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002332574]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-12-23; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHIJO KARIKKOTTU GEORGE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002332574]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-12-26; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(972) 424-4401 Source
CMS address
2306 GUTHRIE ROAD STE 260H Source
ZIP code
75043 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$245.50

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,408 hospice service days, 32 distinct beneficiaries, $591,160 submitted charges, and $434,092 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.27

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,408 hospice service days, 32 distinct beneficiaries, $591,160 submitted charges, and $434,092 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

TX state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 15,470,533 hospice service days and 157,549 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record