Return to Record Maps

agency

ACHIEVA HOSPICE, INC

Upland, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Process measure denominator
12 Source
Hospice average daily census
3 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ACHIEVA HOSPICE INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
MISSION HOSPICE OF THE INLAND EMPIRE Source
Enrolled NPI
1700280328 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2003-02-03 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
9 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CARLOS PAZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850693169]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-10-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FRIEDMAN FAMILY TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 8921478256]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-06-30; ownership: 20%; PE: no; REIT: no, IRA D FRIEDMAN 1991 TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 7012387343]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-06-30; ownership: 20%; PE: no; REIT: no, IRA DAVID FRIEDMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335057561]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2003-02-03; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, IRA DAVID FRIEDMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335057561]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2003-02-03; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, IRA DAVID FRIEDMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335057561]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2003-02-03; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY R UNGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820092844]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-06-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSHUA KLAVAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668818345]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-06-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEHMANN FAMILY 1991 TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 1658741988]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-06-30; ownership: 20%; PE: no; REIT: no, THE KLAVAN FAMILY TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 2567832892]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-06-30; ownership: 20%; PE: no; REIT: no, THE TZIPPY FRIEDMAN NOTIS 1990 TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 6103229455]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-06-30; ownership: 20%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(909) 981-3000 Source
CMS address
818 N MOUNTAIN AVE, SUITE 104 Source
ZIP code
91786 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$307.19

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 999 hospice service days, 13 distinct beneficiaries, $306,878 submitted charges, and $221,719 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$221.94

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 999 hospice service days, 13 distinct beneficiaries, $306,878 submitted charges, and $221,719 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record