Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF ORANGE COUNTY, INC

Fullerton, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
3 Source
Last-days measure denominator
32 Source
Process composite
88 Source
Process measure denominator
56 Source
Hospice average daily census
9 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF ORANGE COUNTY, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1417381336 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2013-06-26 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
9 Source
Reported owner relationships
14 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMY BANSAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789012550]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-01; ownership: 37.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AMY BANSAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789012550]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AMY BANSAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789012550]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID HERMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961643937]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID HERMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961643937]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GLENN A MARSHAK [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739090200]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GLENN A MARSHAK [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739090200]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GLENN AND NATHALIE MARSHAL FAMILY TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 4486062775]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-12-01; ownership: 37.5%; PE: no; REIT: no, HERMAN LIVING TRUST DATED 02/20/1997 [Organization; CMS owner ID 3779996491]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-12-01; ownership: 9.48%; PE: no; REIT: no, LAUREN LASATER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537607809]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LIVIU A CHINDRIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789585464]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-12-01; ownership: 12.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LIVIU A CHINDRIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789585464]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PRANIT SHRESTHA [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204108053]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD CHAMOW [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860633831]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-12-01; ownership: 3.02%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(657) 204-9324 Source
CMS address
1440 N HARBOR BLVD, STE 305A Source
ZIP code
92835 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$377.69

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,954 hospice service days, 42 distinct beneficiaries, $1,493,370 submitted charges, and $857,235 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$216.80

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,954 hospice service days, 42 distinct beneficiaries, $1,493,370 submitted charges, and $857,235 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record