Return to Record Maps

agency

COLUSA MEDICAL CENTER HOSPICE

Colusa, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
33 Source
Last-days measure denominator
21 Source
Process measure denominator
18 Source
Hospice average daily census
3 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
COLUSA MEDICAL CENTER, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
COLUSA MEDICAL CENTER - HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1689189110 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
GURPREET SINGH RANDHAWA [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759385545]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-11-16; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAGRAJ S NIJJAR [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163483579]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-04-25; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAGRAJ S NIJJAR [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163483579]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-04-25; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHAMSHER BHULLAR [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981963204]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHAMSHER BHULLAR [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981963204]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TAMMY THOMPSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305074949]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-05-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TAMMY THOMPSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305074949]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-05-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TAMMY THOMPSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305074949]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2019-05-17; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TAMMY THOMPSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305074949]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-05-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(530) 619-0800 Source
CMS address
199 EAST WEBSTER STREET, SUITE A/B Source
ZIP code
95932 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$363.76

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,674 hospice service days, 23 distinct beneficiaries, $608,940 submitted charges, and $347,560 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$207.62

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,674 hospice service days, 23 distinct beneficiaries, $608,940 submitted charges, and $347,560 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record