Return to Record Maps

agency

HELPFUL HANDS HOSPICE CARE INC

Monrovia, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Visits in last days of life
7 Source
Last-days measure denominator
28 Source
Process composite
89 Source
Process measure denominator
45 Source
Hospice average daily census
14 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HELPFUL HANDS HOSPICE CARE INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1588071112 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2014-05-07 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
3 Source
Reported owner relationships
7 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALINA TERGRIGORIAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759878432]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-09-20; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HAYK V PAPUKHYAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082960950]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-11-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LIANA KHACHATRYAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971865825]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2014-05-07; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LIANA KHACHATRYAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971865825]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-05-04; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LIANA KHACHATRYAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971865825]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-05-04; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LIANA KHACHATRYAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971865825]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2014-05-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LIANA KHACHATRYAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971865825]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-05-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(626) 538-4818 Source
CMS address
2670 S MYRTLE AVE, SUITE D-203 Source
ZIP code
91016 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$363.43

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,824 hospice service days, 42 distinct beneficiaries, $1,753,185 submitted charges, and $1,040,985 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$215.79

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,824 hospice service days, 42 distinct beneficiaries, $1,753,185 submitted charges, and $1,040,985 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record