Return to Record Maps

agency

VIENNA HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE, INC

Santa Clarita, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
14 Source
Last-days measure denominator
126 Source
Process composite
87 Source
Process measure denominator
388 Source
Hospice average daily census
106 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
VIENNA HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1760874747 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2014-10-14 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
KRISTINE POGHOSYAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476965377]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2015-05-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTINE POGHOSYAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476965377]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-05-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MOHAMMAD SHAEK RAHMANY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012279821]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-01-05; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MOHAMMAD SHAEK RAHMANY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012279821]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2026-01-05; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, OLEG LIAKHOVETSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395808281]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-10-23; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, OLEG LIAKHOVETSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395808281]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2019-10-23; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SYUZANNA HOVSEPYAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971902164]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-09-15; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SYUZANNA HOVSEPYAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971902164]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-09-15; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TAGUHI POGHOSYAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688980246]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2014-10-14; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TAGUHI POGHOSYAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688980246]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2014-10-14; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TAGUHI POGHOSYAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688980246]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-10-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(818) 405-0085 Source
CMS address
26811 SECO CANYON ROAD, SUITE C Source
ZIP code
91350 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$254.64

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 35,003 hospice service days, 308 distinct beneficiaries, $8,913,234 submitted charges, and $7,790,937 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$222.58

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 35,003 hospice service days, 308 distinct beneficiaries, $8,913,234 submitted charges, and $7,790,937 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record