Return to Record Maps

agency

BEST QUALITY CARE HOSPICE, INC

Lake Elsinore, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
6 Source
Process measure denominator
5 Source
Hospice average daily census
10 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
BEST QUALITY CARE HOSPICE INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1568857712 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2015-03-16 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
3 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALBERT RIPALDA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911227418]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-05-01; ownership: 33.3%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALBERT RIPALDA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911227418]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-05-01; ownership: 33.3%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALBERT RIPALDA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911227418]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-05-01; ownership: 33.3%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALBERT RIPALDA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911227418]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-05-01; ownership: 33.3%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUDY T. RIPALDA [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880693191]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-05-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WALFREDO RIPALDA [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658691159]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-05-01; ownership: 66.7%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WALFREDO RIPALDA [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658691159]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-05-01; ownership: 66.7%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WALFREDO RIPALDA [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658691159]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-05-01; ownership: 66.7%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(818) 835-2817 Source
CMS address
28497 HIGHWAY 74 Source
ZIP code
92532 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$280.16

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,557 hospice service days, 23 distinct beneficiaries, $996,519 submitted charges, and $746,889 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$209.98

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,557 hospice service days, 23 distinct beneficiaries, $996,519 submitted charges, and $746,889 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record