Return to Record Maps

agency

AMERICAN RIVER HOSPICE SERVICES

Sacramento, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
39 Source
Last-days measure denominator
627 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
537 Source
Hospice average daily census
106 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
AMERICAN RIVER HOSPICE SERVICES Source
Enrolled NPI
1629564026 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2018-06-27 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMERICAN RIVER HOME OFFICE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5799161352]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-08-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ANANT LODHIA [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759729635]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-09-17; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDWARD F GUNZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860571064]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-12-22; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENTON A WEAVER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436117751]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-06-27; ownership: 32.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENTON A WEAVER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436117751]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-06-27; ownership: 32.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PHILLIP B MCMILLAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850565839]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-06-27; ownership: 57.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PHILLIP B MCMILLAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850565839]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-06-27; ownership: 57.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PHILLIP B MCMILLAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850565839]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-06-27; ownership: 57.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY A BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204180730]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-06-27; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY A BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204180730]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-06-27; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(916) 242-4600 Source
CMS address
1451 RIVER PARK DR., SUITE 230 Source
ZIP code
95815 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$483.40

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 35,579 hospice service days, 547 distinct beneficiaries, $17,199,039 submitted charges, and $9,861,876 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$277.18

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 35,579 hospice service days, 547 distinct beneficiaries, $17,199,039 submitted charges, and $9,861,876 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record