Return to Record Maps

agency

SAINT JOHN HOSPICE

Los Angeles, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
8 Source
Last-days measure denominator
49 Source
Process composite
86 Source
Process measure denominator
71 Source
Hospice average daily census
21 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SAINT JOHN HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
BAYVIEW HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1497157796 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
3 Source
Reported owner relationships
6 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
GUADALUPE M OJEDA [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971567140]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-09-16; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTOFFER T CHIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981099769]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW S KARP [Individual; CMS owner ID 648346981]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-06-30; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW S KARP [Individual; CMS owner ID 648346981]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-02-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW S KARP [Individual; CMS owner ID 648346981]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-06-30; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW S KARP [Individual; CMS owner ID 648346981]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-06-30; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(323) 254-1100 Source
CMS address
1055 WILSHIRE BLVD SUITE 1996 Source
ZIP code
90017 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$350.37

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,760 hospice service days, 80 distinct beneficiaries, $2,718,842 submitted charges, and $1,769,965 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$228.09

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,760 hospice service days, 80 distinct beneficiaries, $2,718,842 submitted charges, and $1,769,965 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record