Return to Record Maps

agency

CALSTRO HOSPICE SAN DIEGO

San Diego, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
16 Source
Last-days measure denominator
206 Source
Process composite
93 Source
Process measure denominator
189 Source
Hospice average daily census
65 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ENCINITAS HOSPICE CARE INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
CALSTRO HOSPICE SAN DIEGO Source
Enrolled NPI
1568845261 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
8 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALEX CASTRO [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315241411]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-07-17; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALEX CASTRO [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315241411]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AMARISH PRADHAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850470352]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-08-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANTOINETTE BIGGS [Individual; CMS owner ID 648776070]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-09-01; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUAN RAMON AVENA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719490853]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: 60%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, OSAGIE BELLO [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668641598]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, OSCAR IVAN CALDERA [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608179650]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-07-17; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT A. DEVILLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486077534]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-07-20; ownership: 15%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TANYA RAMOS [Individual; CMS owner ID 446763585]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(760) 487-5595 Source
CMS address
4849 RONSON CT. SUITE 204 Source
ZIP code
92111 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$349.98

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 21,491 hospice service days, 217 distinct beneficiaries, $7,521,513 submitted charges, and $4,701,427 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$218.76

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 21,491 hospice service days, 217 distinct beneficiaries, $7,521,513 submitted charges, and $4,701,427 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record