Return to Record Maps

agency

1 HEART HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE, INC

Torrance, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
24 Source
Last-days measure denominator
85 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
115 Source
Hospice average daily census
35 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
1 HEART HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
NOBLE HEART HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1174156285 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
7 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMELITA H CUTLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305987991]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-02-03; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTINA O DY BUCO [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729417969]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-02-03; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CYNLIE A BUNAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557790797]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-09-30; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CYNLIE A BUNAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557790797]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-02-03; ownership: 40%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CYNLIE A BUNAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557790797]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-02-03; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CYNLIE A BUNAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557790797]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-02-03; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSE M ELACION [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052220480]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-02-03; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(818) 352-1916 Source
CMS address
23720 ARLINGTON AVE SUITE 4B Source
ZIP code
90501 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$332.57

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 12,979 hospice service days, 153 distinct beneficiaries, $4,316,400 submitted charges, and $3,046,712 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$234.74

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 12,979 hospice service days, 153 distinct beneficiaries, $4,316,400 submitted charges, and $3,046,712 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record