Return to Record Maps

agency

AASTA HOSPICE

Bakersfield, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
8 Source
Last-days measure denominator
75 Source
Process composite
83 Source
Process measure denominator
162 Source
Hospice average daily census
59 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
KERN HOSPICE CARE INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
AARA HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1720577554 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2018-03-13 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
3 Source
Reported owner relationships
6 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
NARINDER KUMAR [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597903237]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-04-10; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NARINDER KUMAR [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597903237]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-04-10; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NARINDER KUMAR [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597903237]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-04-10; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NARINDER KUMAR [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597903237]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-04-10; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUKHJEET BABBAR [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224522792]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-09-04; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM N BICHAI [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729155510]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(661) 523-3686 Source
CMS address
2920 F STREET, SUITE 1-10 Source
ZIP code
93301 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$274.55

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 22,357 hospice service days, 152 distinct beneficiaries, $6,138,079 submitted charges, and $4,391,137 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$196.41

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 22,357 hospice service days, 152 distinct beneficiaries, $6,138,079 submitted charges, and $4,391,137 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record