Return to Record Maps

agency

ESSENCE HOSPICE

Irvine, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
23 Source
Last-days measure denominator
170 Source
Process composite
92 Source
Process measure denominator
203 Source
Hospice average daily census
68 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ESSENCE HOME CARE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
ESSENCE HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1528415494 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2016-09-16 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ARAN SHELLY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385079607]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-11-14; ownership: 69.75%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ARAN SHELLY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385079607]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-11-14; ownership: 69.75%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ASHLEY E MIRES [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082641865]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANA RAMBO [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759875859]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-08-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANA RAMBO [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759875859]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-08-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EMILY DAVIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355759283]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-01-21; ownership: 7.58%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EMILY DAVIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355759283]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-01-18; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ESSENCE HOME CARE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5294160677]; role: GENERAL PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-09-17; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, RUBEN FIGUEROA [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436648458]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-09-22; ownership: 18.09%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(949) 723-0585 Source
CMS address
32 EXECUTIVE PARK SUITE 150 Source
ZIP code
92614 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$332.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 25,467 hospice service days, 223 distinct beneficiaries, $8,457,464 submitted charges, and $5,338,281 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$209.62

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 25,467 hospice service days, 223 distinct beneficiaries, $8,457,464 submitted charges, and $5,338,281 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record