Return to Record Maps

agency

BETA HOSPICE CARE INC

San Bernardino, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
14 Source
Last-days measure denominator
58 Source
Process composite
95 Source
Process measure denominator
163 Source
Hospice average daily census
38 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
BETA HOSPICE CARE INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1063983997 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
2 Source
Reported owner relationships
6 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
OSCAR L CHIEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860516564]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-03-18; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROZA SARGSYAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113326505]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-08-10; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROZA SARGSYAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113326505]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-08-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROZA SARGSYAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113326505]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-08-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROZA SARGSYAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113326505]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-08-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROZA SARGSYAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113326505]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-08-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(909) 763-2411 Source
CMS address
1525 N D STREET SUITE 10 Source
ZIP code
92405 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$209.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 13,637 hospice service days, 149 distinct beneficiaries, $2,851,569 submitted charges, and $3,098,780 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$227.23

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 13,637 hospice service days, 149 distinct beneficiaries, $2,851,569 submitted charges, and $3,098,780 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record