Return to Record Maps

agency

SANCTUARY HOSPICE

Sacramento, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
31 Source
Last-days measure denominator
169 Source
Process composite
90 Source
Process measure denominator
148 Source
Hospice average daily census
37 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SANCTUARY HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1972163905 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2019-05-30 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
12 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANGELA LEE MACADANGDANG [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234452236]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-10-01; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANGELA LEE MACADANGDANG [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234452236]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-10-01; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANGELA LEE MACADANGDANG [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234452236]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-10-01; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANGELA LEE MACADANGDANG [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234452236]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-10-01; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHANDANDEEP S CHEEMA [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153381645]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-10-01; ownership: 60%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHANDANDEEP S CHEEMA [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153381645]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-10-01; ownership: 60%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHANDANDEEP S CHEEMA [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153381645]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-10-01; ownership: 60%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHANDANDEEP S CHEEMA [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153381645]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-10-01; ownership: 60%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEBRA L RYAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214198621]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-11-23; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SANDRA KUMIKO TUCKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608269550]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-10-01; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SANDRA KUMIKO TUCKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608269550]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-10-01; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SANDRA KUMIKO TUCKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608269550]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-10-01; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(916) 671-3017 Source
CMS address
4370 AUBURN BOULEVARD, SUITE A Source
ZIP code
95841 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$462.65

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 12,953 hospice service days, 158 distinct beneficiaries, $5,992,652 submitted charges, and $3,495,309 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$269.85

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 12,953 hospice service days, 158 distinct beneficiaries, $5,992,652 submitted charges, and $3,495,309 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record