Return to Record Maps

agency

SHORES HOSPICE LLC

Oceanside, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
34 Source
Last-days measure denominator
151 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
108 Source
Hospice average daily census
26 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SHORES HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1962024760 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2020-02-04 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
11 Source
Reported owner relationships
13 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMANDA M CAPARSO [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072795087]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-12-31; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CASCADIA HC GROUP LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1052824661]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-12-31; ownership: 60%; PE: no; REIT: no, CASCADIA HOLDCO LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7315450921]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-12-31; ownership: 60%; PE: no; REIT: no, CASCADIA HOSPICE HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7315412681]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-12-31; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CASCADIA HOSPICE OF CALIFORNIA LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8224503594]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-12-31; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, KATHLEEN THECLA MANNION [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002031770]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-12-31; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN PEAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 749601375]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-12-31; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN PEAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 749601375]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-12-31; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRAIG LANGHEINRICH [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204119258]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-12-31; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRAIG LANGHEINRICH [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204119258]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, OWEN C HAMMOND [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779767058]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-12-31; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHEN J LAFORTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567658933]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-12-31; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY NELSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911134481]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-12-31; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(858) 951-5454 Source
CMS address
2424 VISTA WAY SUITE 206 Source
ZIP code
92054 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$381.75

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 8,281 hospice service days, 120 distinct beneficiaries, $3,161,232 submitted charges, and $1,837,624 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$221.91

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 8,281 hospice service days, 120 distinct beneficiaries, $3,161,232 submitted charges, and $1,837,624 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record