Return to Record Maps

agency

LIEM HOSPICE

Burbank, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
47 Source
Last-days measure denominator
98 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
115 Source
Hospice average daily census
34 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
GOLDEN SEASONS HOSPICE INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
LIEM HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1770048738 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
8 Source
Reported owner relationships
17 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ADRIA SMITH LOERTSCHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133307648]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-07-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER V TASHJIAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385037829]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-01-07; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER V TASHJIAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385037829]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-07; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER V TASHJIAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385037829]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-01-07; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIC I FEIT [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365639689]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAYLA TAFOYA-SABLAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254810377]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-10-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LETICIA ALDABA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315176393]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-11-30; ownership: 72%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LETICIA ALDABA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315176393]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-11-30; ownership: 72%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LETICIA ALDABA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315176393]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-11-30; ownership: 72%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LETICIA ALDABA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315176393]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-11-30; ownership: 72%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LETICIA ALDABA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315176393]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-11-30; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PEDRAM SHIRZAD [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850495334]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-02-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAFFI BARSAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486047925]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-11-30; ownership: 18%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAFFI BARSAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486047925]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-11-30; ownership: 18%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAFFI BARSAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486047925]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-11-30; ownership: 18%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAFFI BARSAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486047925]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-11-30; ownership: 18%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VITAL HEALTH CARE SERVICES INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1850784216]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-11-30; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(818) 538-5863 Source
CMS address
2550 N. HOLLYWOOD WAY STE 502 Source
ZIP code
91505 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$385.63

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 12,995 hospice service days, 123 distinct beneficiaries, $5,011,306 submitted charges, and $2,910,964 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$224.01

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 12,995 hospice service days, 123 distinct beneficiaries, $5,011,306 submitted charges, and $2,910,964 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record