Return to Record Maps

agency

SANTA ROSA HOSPICE

Alhambra, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
52 Source
Last-days measure denominator
64 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
65 Source
Hospice average daily census
17 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
PRESPECTIVE HOSPICE, INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
SANTA ROSA HOSPICE INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1477101897 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
21 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALBERTO PIMENTEL NAREZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 244623254]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-17; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALBERTO PIMENTEL NAREZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 244623254]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-12-17; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALBERTO PIMENTEL NAREZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 244623254]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-12-17; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALBERTO PIMENTEL NAREZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 244623254]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-12-17; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BEATRIS CAMERAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335532340]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-17; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BEATRIS CAMERAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335532340]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-12-17; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BEATRIS CAMERAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335532340]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-12-17; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BEATRIS CAMERAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335532340]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-12-17; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER J TRIMBLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416342142]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-17; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER J TRIMBLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416342142]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-12-17; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER J TRIMBLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416342142]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-12-17; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER J TRIMBLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416342142]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-12-17; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RODOLFO PROTACIO [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325942295]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-12-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHANIE CARPENTIER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800967118]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-17; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHANIE CARPENTIER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800967118]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-12-17; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHANIE CARPENTIER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800967118]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-12-17; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHANIE CARPENTIER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800967118]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-12-17; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRACY TRAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638401615]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-17; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRACY TRAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638401615]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-12-17; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRACY TRAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638401615]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-12-17; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRACY TRAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638401615]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-12-17; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(626) 239-8545 Source
CMS address
2200 S FREMONT AVE. UNIT 201 Source
ZIP code
91803 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$427.17

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,347 hospice service days, 77 distinct beneficiaries, $2,284,052 submitted charges, and $1,172,475 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$219.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,347 hospice service days, 77 distinct beneficiaries, $2,284,052 submitted charges, and $1,172,475 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record