Return to Record Maps

agency

HEARTFORD HOSPICE

Irvine, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
52 Source
Last-days measure denominator
253 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
297 Source
Hospice average daily census
80 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HEARTFORD HOSPICE CARE INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
HEARTFORD HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1407317399 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
19 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
COURTNEY SIEGEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385035492]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-11-22; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COURTNEY SIEGEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385035492]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-11-22; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COURTNEY SIEGEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385035492]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-11-22; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COURTNEY SIEGEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385035492]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-11-22; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CRYSTAL DILLARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294126306]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-11-22; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CRYSTAL DILLARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294126306]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-11-22; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CRYSTAL DILLARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294126306]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-11-22; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CRYSTAL DILLARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294126306]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-11-22; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HEARTFORD HOSPICE, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8921499039]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-11-22; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, KEVIN TYLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 749671857]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-11-22; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN TYLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 749671857]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-11-22; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN TYLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 749671857]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-11-22; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN TYLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 749671857]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-11-22; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LYDIA P THANGAIYAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426485608]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-02-07; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW STEVENSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567853674]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-11-22; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW STEVENSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567853674]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-11-22; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW STEVENSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567853674]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-11-22; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW STEVENSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567853674]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-11-22; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SANJAY P MUTTREJA [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476539230]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-08-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(949) 630-2764 Source
CMS address
3 PARK PLZ, SUITE 450 Source
ZIP code
92614 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$295.32

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 17,983 hospice service days, 228 distinct beneficiaries, $5,310,725 submitted charges, and $3,725,108 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$207.15

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 17,983 hospice service days, 228 distinct beneficiaries, $5,310,725 submitted charges, and $3,725,108 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record